Table of Contents

                                      EDITION  5.4.3

                                   In Memory of Pauline

                                A KOWALLIS  FAMILY HISTORY

                            COPYRIGHT  September 26,  1999
                            by  Richard R.  Kowallis.  All
                            rights reserved.

                            No  part of this work  may  be
                            reproduced  or transmitted  in
                            any form without prior written
                            permission  unless   expressly
                            permitted by federal copyright
                            law.

FOCAL POINT:

                  Primary Descendant: KOWALLIS, Karl August
                  Primary Ancestor:   KOWALLIS, Carl August Otto

THEME: HISTORY and BIOGRAPHY

                              PREFACE

It is difficult to evaluate how the lives of our ancestors have influenced our response to everyday opportunities, or even the scope of opportunity itself. Someone has said, "Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery, and today is a gift; that is why we call it 'The Present.'"

In 1881 the preaching of Mormon missionaries aroused anger and opposition in Berlin, Germany. In spite of negative opinion, their message impressed Pauline Worbs Kowallis, and later she wrote, "It seemed as though I had heard it somewhere before."

It is impossible to imagine our current circumstance had Pauline chosen a course of tradition, culture, and comfort rather than follow her conviction. She endured opposition, even a division in her own family, and finally in 1891, with her two youngest sons Wilhelm and John, she left a comfortable home in Berlin for a humble cabin in Logan, Cache Valley, Utah.

In 1911, Wilhelm homesteaded in Power County, Idaho with John following in 1913. The community of Pauline in the northern section of Arbon Valley lies within the triangle bounded by American Falls, Pocatello, and Arbon northwest of Malad. Wilhelm applied the name of "Pauline" to the post office in 1911, and beginning in 1913 John's wife Hestella served as post mistress for seventeen years.

The stories, biographies, experiences, and memories contributed by her descendants and their in-laws, reveal attributes linking us to the integrity of her life. The contributions contain humor, religious values, and nostalgia. In some places a view of contemporary history provides background for the events being described.

Each one of us struggles to live a justified life. Regardless of our age, location, or status, there are no plateaus where we can rest on yesterday's performance, because every day presents some new interesting challenge. The Pauline Memorial of the homestead period stands as a reminder of her legacy to us, unlocking the door of our opportunity.

                                RRK
                                September 1999

                                                09/25/99
                                         PREFACE

                                      ACKNOWLEDGMENT

We appreciate the effort and contribution of the following family members, whose dedication and support have made this work possi- ble:

FIRST EDITION:

                       We give thanks to Bernice Kowallis  Valamboise
                       for  providing  data  on the  John  Ernst  and
                       Friedrich Wilhelm Kowallis descendant lines.

                       We give thanks to Paul Abrams Kowallis for his
                       history.

                       We give thanks to Bertha Abrams Kowallis Error
                       for providing valuable resource material.

SECOND EDITION:

                       Thanks to Norma K. Sorensen, who did mailings,
                       data  collection, and performed virtually  all
                       the Public Relations work.

                       Thanks  to  Willard  Kowallis  and  Otto  Karl
                       Kowallis  Junior,  who have  made  significant
                       biographical contributions.

                       We give thanks to all of you, too numerous  to
                       mention  by name, for  contributions,  correc-
                       tions and additions. Without your  considerate
                       suggestions  and  offers to  help,  this  book
                       could never become a reality.

THIRD EDITION:

                       We  give  thanks to Cleo Fryar  Kowallis,  who
                       added her biography to  those already  submit-
                       ted by other  family members.

FIFTH EDITION:

                       We give thanks to Ronald Sorensen for  provid-
                       ing a journal of this father, Weldon J. Soren-
                       sen.

                       Adeline  and Thea added biographical  informa-
                       tion  regarding the marriage  circumstance  of
                       Johanna Roemer and Karl August Kowallis.

                       Thanks  to Norma Sorensen,  O. Karl  Kowallis,
                       and  others for numerous photographs  that  we
                       have included in Appendix G.

See the history of development in Appendix-I for continuing contribution acknowledgment.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - In Memory of Pauline

                         TABLE OF CONTENTS

   INTRODUCTION............................................... 1
   DESCENDANTS OF OTTO AND PAULINE KOWALLIS................... 3
   LETTER CORRESPONDENCE OF KARL A. KOWALLIS.................. 24
     Justine's Death (19 Sep 1917) ........................... 24
     Appreciation For Thoughtfulness (20 Sep 1917) ........... 25
     Witness To The Fatherhood Of God (23 Nov 1921) .......... 26
     Money At Christmas Time (26 Dec 1921) ................... 30
     The Linotype Machine (18 Jan 1922) ...................... 32
     A Burial Spot (14 Mar 1922) ............................. 37
     Children And Entertainment (2 Apr 1922) ................. 38
     Enjoy Your Children (24 May 1922) ....................... 42
     Cache Valley And Logan Canyon (23 Jun 1922) ............. 43
     Declined Visit To America (18 Jul 1922) ................. 47
     A Bear Lake Picnic (12 Aug 1922) ........................ 48
     Inflation In Germany (30 Sep 1922) ...................... 52
     Inflation And Poor Health (12 Oct 1922) ................. 53
     A Holiday Wish (19 Jan 1923) ............................ 55
     Christmas Greetings (14 Feb 1923) ....................... 57
     Help! Missing Person (23 Mar 1923) ...................... 59
     The Need To Be Frugal (18 Apr 1923) ..................... 60
     Raising The Children (12 May 1923) ...................... 62
     Center Spread From The Slug (12 May 1923) ............... 65
     A Tribute To Mother (30 Oct 1923) ....................... 67
     Reply To Sponsorship Request (18 Nov 1923) .............. 70
     Father Is Seriously Ill (22 Jan 1924) ................... 72
     A Boyhood Chum (29 Jan 1924) ............................ 73
     Testimony Of The Restoration (16 Feb 1924) .............. 75
     Christmas Parties (21 Feb 1924) ......................... 77
     Anna Reviews Her Life (11 Jan 1930) ..................... 79
     Testimony Of Tithing (14 Feb 1930) ...................... 82
     Financial Hardship (28 Mar 1933) ........................ 84
     A Most Stirring Testimony (16 May 1933) ................. 85
     Genealogical Data (10 Oct 1933) ......................... 86
     Temple Data (17 Feb 1934) ............................... 88
     Price Quotation To The City Commission (5 Aug 1935) ..... 89
     Price Quotation To The Board Of Education (6 Aug 35)..... 90
     THE CHICKEN COOP CAPER .................................. 90
       Resignation From The Town Board (19 May 1936) ......... 90
       Request For Action (8 Jul 1936) ....................... 92
       Request To Ban The Chickens (7 May 1938) .............. 93
       Stronger Language (5 Aug 1939) ........................ 94
       A Petition To The Town Board ( Jul 1941) .............. 95
       Epilogue .............................................. 95
     On The Death Of A Husband (29 Aug 1939) ................. 95
     On The Death Of A Husband (9 Jun 1942) .................. 96
     Letter Exchange between Karl and Otto (Oct-Nov 1942)..... 97
   PERSONAL HISTORIES AND BIOGRAPHIES......................... 111
     BIOGRAPHY of Johanna Maria Magdelena BROX................ 112
     BIOGRAPHY of Karl August WORBS........................... 113
     BIOGRAPHY of Johann Anton Ferdinand KOWALLIS............. 114
     BIOGRAPHY of Auguste Pauline WORBS....................... 116
       The Pauline Memorial .................................. 127
     TRANSITION__ Carl August Otto KOWALLIS................... 138
     BIOGRAPHY of Carl August Otto KOWALLIS (T)............... 144
     BIOGRAPHY of Marie Pauline KOWALLIS...................... 145
     BIOGRAPHY of Pauline Johanna SKEEN....................... 148
     TRANSITION__ Karl August KOWALLIS........................ 151
     BIOGRAPHY of Karl August KOWALLIS (T).................... 179

                                                09/25/99
                                    TABLE OF CONTENTS

   BIOGRAPHY of Johanna  ROEMER............................. 188
     CONVERSION SKETCH ..................................... 191
     TO MY CHILDREN ........................................ 193
     EXTRACTS FROM LETTERS ................................. 195
     REFLECTIONS OF MOTHER by Norma ........................ 201
   BIOGRAPHY of Ivy Roemer KOWALLIS......................... 203
   BIOGRAPHY of Lani  ROSSBERG.............................. 206
   BIOGRAPHY of Gertrude Roemer KOWALLIS.................... 208
   BIOGRAPHY of Norma Roemer KOWALLIS....................... 212
     OVERVIEW .............................................. 212
     REFLECTIONS ........................................... 214
     RELIEF SOCIETY EXPERIENCES ............................ 224
     THE SOUL OF A VIOLIN .................................. 227
   BIOGRAPHY of Weldon Jensen SORENSEN...................... 230
     June 30, 1939 ......................................... 230
     July 2, 1939 .......................................... 231
     August 10, 1939 ....................................... 233
     October 21, 1939 ...................................... 234
     November 3, 1939 ...................................... 235
     December 24, 1939 ..................................... 238
     January 11, 1940 ...................................... 240
     February 22, 1940 ..................................... 242
     March 27, 1940 ........................................ 244
     April 3, 1940 ......................................... 246
     May 6, 1940 ........................................... 248
     THE OLD RED BARN ...................................... 249
   BIOGRAPHY of Willard Hartvig SORENSEN.................... 252
   BIOGRAPHY of Johannes Peter SORENSEN..................... 258
   BIOGRAPHY of Lars Peter SORENSEN......................... 258
   BIOGRAPHY of Ronald Weldon SORENSEN...................... 261
   BIOGRAPHY of Valoa  SORENSEN............................. 279
   BIOGRAPHY of Koelyn  SORENSEN............................ 284
   BIOGRAPHY of Hollyann  PIERCE............................ 286
   BIOGRAPHY of Renee  SORENSEN............................. 289
   BIOGRAPHY of Mitchell Dee SORENSEN....................... 292
   BIOGRAPHY of Rhonda Annzel SORENSEN...................... 296
   BIOGRAPHY of Shaunna  SORENSEN........................... 303
   BIOGRAPHY of Thea Roemer KOWALLIS........................ 305
   BIOGRAPHY of Richard Roemer KOWALLIS..................... 311
     A- THE EARLY YEARS (1931-1945) ........................ 311
     B- HIGH SCHOOL (1945-1949) ............................ 329
     C- UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY (1949-1951) .................. 336
     D- AIR FORCE (1951-1953) .............................. 338
     E- MISSION TO WEST GERMANY (1954-1957) ................ 351
     F- UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY (1957-1960) .................. 353
     G- THIOKOL CHEMICAL CORPORATION (1960-1963) ........... 360
     H- GE, SHORT HILLS, NJ (1963-1967) .................... 364
     I- GE, PHOENIX, AZ (1967-1969) ........................ 379
     J- BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY, PROVO (1969-1972) ........ 381
     K- PHOENIX 22ND WARD (1972-1978) ...................... 382
     L- CYPRESS, CA (1978-1999) ............................ 393
   BIOGRAPHY of Nancy  OLDROYD.............................. 397
     JOB SUMMARY ........................................... 397
     AUTOBIOGRAPHY ......................................... 398
     CHRISTMAS LETTERS ..................................... 402
   BIOGRAPHY of William Victor OLDROYD...................... 412
   BIOGRAPHY of Hannah  REYNOLDS............................ 413
   BIOGRAPHY of Karl William KOWALLIS....................... 423

- - - - - - - - - - - - - In Memory of Pauline

                         TABLE OF CONTENTS

     BIOGRAPHY of Kendra  KOWALLIS............................ 438
     BIOGRAPHY of Justine  BRENNER............................ 444
     BIOGRAPHY of Otto Karl KOWALLIS.......................... 452
     BIOGRAPHY of Joel Junior RICKS........................... 458
       EARLY RECOLLECTIONS OF LOGAN .......................... 458
     BIOGRAPHY of Joel Senior RICKS........................... 464
       SETTLING OF LOGAN AND CACHE VALLEY .................... 464
     BIOGRAPHY of Otto Karl II KOWALLIS....................... 478
       SECTION-I-    CHILDHOOD ............................... 480
       SECTION-II-   TEENAGE YEARS ........................... 484
       SECTION-III-  CALIFORNIA EXPERIENCES .................. 490
       SECTION-IV-   WAR YEARS PRELUDE ....................... 493
       SECTION-IV-A- COMBAT IN EUROPE ........................ 500
       SECTION-IV-B- POST COMBAT ............................. 517
       SECTION-V-    COLLEGE YEARS ........................... 522
       SECTION-VI-   MARRIAGE ................................ 529
       SECTION-VII-  ALBUQUERQUE ............................. 531
       SECTION-VIII- CALIFORNIA .............................. 547
       SECTION-IX-   MISSIONARY EXPERIENCES................... 555
       SECTION-X-    NATURE STORIES........................... 564
     BIOGRAPHY of Cleo Marie FRYAR............................ 572
       SECTION-I-    THE EARLY YEARS ......................... 572
       SECTION-II-   GROWING UP .............................. 583
       SECTION-III-  ON MY OWN ............................... 588
       SECTION-IV-   GOOD BYE SINGLE LIFE .................... 596
       SECTION-V-    BEGINNING A FAMILY ...................... 599
       SECTION-VI-   AT HOME IN ALBUQUERQUE .................. 602
       SECTION-VII-  CALIFORNIA HERE WE COME ................. 606
       SECTION-VIII- TRANSITION BACK TO TWO .................. 617
     BIOGRAPHY of Delores  KOWALLIS........................... 654
     BIOGRAPHY of Sherman Kowallis FLAKE...................... 660
     BIOGRAPHY of Scott Edwin FLAKE........................... 663
     BIOGRAPHY of Noni  FLAKE................................. 668
     BIOGRAPHY of Albert Brenner KOWALLIS..................... 678
     BIOGRAPHY of Kory  KOWALLIS.............................. 691
     BIOGRAPHY of Hermann Rudolph KOWALLIS.................... 695
     BIOGRAPHY of Wilhelm Friedrich KOWALLIS.................. 703
       by Bertha Kowallis Error .............................. 703
       by Paul Abrams Kowallis ............................... 705
       A MISSION ............................................. 705
       MISSIONARY MUSINGS .................................... 707
       MISSIONARY TESTIMONY (Poem) ........................... 708
       COURTSHIP AND MARRIAGE ................................ 709
       SETTLING DOWN ......................................... 711
     BIOGRAPHY of Bertha Iona ABRAMS.......................... 766
       by Bertha Kowallis Error .............................. 766
       TESTIMONY OF BERTHA ABRAMS KOWALLIS ................... 773
     BIOGRAPHY of Charles  ABRAMS............................. 775
     BIOGRAPHY of Paul Abrams KOWALLIS........................ 788
     BIOGRAPHY of Johannes(John) Ernst KOWALLIS............... 801
     BIOGRAPHY of Ernest Charles KOWALLIS..................... 806
     BIOGRAPHY of Rodney Charles KOWALLIS..................... 810
     BIOGRAPHY of Willard  KOWALLIS........................... 827
       A MOTHER REMEMBERED ................................... 828
       JOHNNY SEES HIS SON ................................... 834
       REFLECTIONS ON BECOMING AWARE ......................... 836
       CHILDHOOD REFLECTIONS ................................. 838
       FATHER ................................................ 839

                                                09/25/99
                                    TABLE OF CONTENTS

     THE BLACK CAR IN THE BARN ............................. 842
     THE GATHERING STORM ................................... 844
     CHARLIE LARSON ........................................ 851
     A TREASURED MOMENT WITH THE LORD ...................... 853
     WALKING IN THE SHADOW OF DEATH ........................ 855
     MY TROUBLED HEART HEALED .............................. 858
     THAT YOUR CHILDREN MAY CALL YOU BLESSED ............... 862
     THE LION .............................................. 864
     HIS GUIDING HAND ...................................... 868
     A PEARL OF GREAT PRICE ................................ 870
     A PEARL WORTHY OF TOTAL COMMITMENT .................... 874
     HISTORY OF WILLARD KOWALLIS by Eileen ................. 876
     A SECOND HISTORY OF WILLARD by Eileen ................. 877
     CHRISTMAS LETTER 1992 ................................. 886
 APPENDIX................................................... 891
   A - Pauline Worbs' Testimony (not edited) ............... 891
   B - Delora's Letter to Elizabeth (not edited) ........... 892
   C - Johanna Roemer Patriarchal Blessing (1913) .......... 899
   D - Johanna Roemer Patriarchal Blessing (1915) .......... 901
   E - Richard Kowallis Patriarchal Blessing (1951) ........ 903
   F - Johanna Roemer memories - by Adeline ................ 905
                    Last page of Appendix-F                (     page 909)
                G - Photographs spanning three generations (start odd 1101)
                 Pauline Worbs Kowallis ................................. 1101
                 Primary Ancestors (Otto & Pauline) ..................... 1102

                 Children of Otto & Pauline Kowallis .................... 1103
                 Pauline Memorial maps & facilities ..................... 1104
                 FIRST Generation
                   1- Marie Pauline Kowallis ............................ 1105
                      Joseph Lawrence Skeen ............................. 1106
                      William Thomas Severn ............................. 1106

                   Children of Marie Pauline Kowallis
                   SECOND Generation
                     1- Pauline Johanna Skeen ........................... 1107
                        John Lawrence Larsen ............................ 1108

                     Children of Pauline Johanna Skeen
                     THIRD Generation
                       1- John Lawrence Larsen .......................... 1109
                          Ruby Hymas .................................... 1110
                       2- Russell Woodrow Larsen ........................ 1111
                          empty page .................................... 1112
                       3- Harold Allen Larsen ........................... 1113
                          Runa Dorthea Jensen ........................... 1114

                 FIRST Generation
                   2- Karl August Kowallis .............................. 1115
                      Justine Brenner ................................... 1116
                      Johanna Roemer .................................... 1117
                      Family group photos ............................... 1118

                   Children of Karl August Kowallis
                   SECOND Generation
                     2- Otto Karl Kowallis .............................. 1119
                        Carrie Ricks .................................... 1120
                        Nellie May Ohlwiler ............................. 1121

- - - - - - - - - - - - - In Memory of Pauline

                         TABLE OF CONTENTS

Vera Elizabeth Nielsen .......................... 1121 empty page ...................................... 1122

          Children of Otto Karl Kowallis
          THIRD Generation
            1- Otto Karl II Kowallis ......................... 1123
               Cleo Marie Fryar .............................. 1124
            2- Calvin Ricks Kowallis ......................... 1125
               Rada Hall ..................................... 1126
            3- Donna Marie Kowallis .......................... 1127
               Amos Boyd Hansen .............................. 1128
            4- Theodore Ricks Kowallis ....................... 1129
               Eloise Steed .................................. 1130
               Margaret Arlene Burkett ....................... 1130
            5- Carrie Louise Kowallis ........................ 1131
               Kenneth Bruce Glover .......................... 1132
               Milton Clair Romney ........................... 1132
            6- Theda Ellen Kowallis .......................... 1133
               Ralph Squires Parkinson ....................... 1134

            1- John Robert Kowallis .......................... 1135
               Myrna LaRue North ............................. 1136

        SECOND Generation
          3- Elizabeth Justine Kowallis ...................... 1137
Harry Schley Clyde .............................. 1138

          Children of Elizabeth Justine Kowallis
          THIRD Generation
            1- Robert Melvin Clyde ........................... 1139
               Donna Colleen Anderson ...................... . 1140
               Marilyn Smith ............................... . 1140
            2- Melza Beth Clyde .............................. 1141
               Robert Edward Gramoll ......................... 1142
            3- Harry Scott Clyde ............................. 1143
               Karen Mary Jarvis ............................. 1144
               Janis Rose McComb ............................. 1144
            4- Allan Roy Clyde ............................... 1145
               Janet Wright .................................. 1146

        SECOND Generation
          4- Adelina Kowallis ................................ 1147
Ruel Lewis Jensen ............................... 1148

          Children of Adelina Kowallis
          THIRD Generation
            1- Cohleen Jensen ................................ 1149
               Douglas George Bischoff ....................... 1150
            2- Royce Lewis Jensen ............................ 1151
               Beth Taylor ................................... 1152
            4- Ilene Ruth Jensen ............................. 1153
               George Smith II Dibble ........................ 1154
            5- Douglas Vance Jensen .......................... 1155
               Jane Hooks .................................... 1156

        SECOND Generation
          5- Delora Kowallis ................................. 1157
Joseph Marion Flake ............................. 1158

                                                09/25/99
                                    TABLE OF CONTENTS

                     Children of Delora Kowallis
                     THIRD Generation
                       1- Wilbur Kowallis Flake ......................... 1159
                          empty page .................................... 1160
                       2- Mira Flake .................................... 1161
                          Iven Hill Baker ............................... 1162
                       3- Sherman Kowallis Flake ........................ 1163
                          Karen Smith ................................... 1164
                       4- Iven Kowallis Flake ........................... 1165
                          Deena Tippetts ................................ 1166
                       5- Lowry Kowallis Flake .......................... 1167
                          Maylene Spencer ............................... 1168
                       6- Carvel Kowallis Flake ......................... 1169
                          Judith Hughes ................................. 1170
                       7- Miles Kowallis Flake .......................... 1171
                          Judith Hatch .................................. 1172
                       8- Neva Flake .................................... 1173
                          Robert Henry Borden ........................... 1174
                       9- Val Kowallis Flake ............................ 1175
                          Dianna Lynn Wilson ............................ 1176
                          Wanda Luanna Udink ............................ 1176
                      10- Lina Flake .................................... 1177
                          Lorin Kay Hatch ............................... 1178

                   SECOND Generation
                     6- Albert Brenner Kowallis ......................... 1179
                        Gay Perry ....................................... 1180

                     Children of Albert Brenner Kowallis
                     THIRD Generation
                       1- Albert Leslie Kowallis ........................ 1181
                          Judy Phyllis Jacobsen ......................... 1182
                       2- Larraine Gaye Kowallis ........................ 1183
                          Paul Spencer Ferguson ......................... 1184

                   SECOND Generation
                     8- Reinhart Theodore Kowallis ...................... 1185
                        Norma Jensen .................................... 1186

                     Children of Reinhart Theodore Kowallis
                     THIRD Generation
                       1- Cheryl Kowallis ............................... 1187
                          Lynn Edwin Humphreys .......................... 1188
                       2- Kent Reinhart Kowallis ........................ 1189
                          Sheri Lemon ................................... 1190
                       3- Jill Kowallis ................................. 1191
                          Dennis Wayne Mower ............................ 1192
                       4- Bart Joseph Kowallis .......................... 1193
                          Julee Clark ................................... 1194
                       5- Kim Karl Kowallis ............................. 1195
                          Ellen Marie Sorensen .......................... 1196

                   SECOND Generation
                     9- Mildred Beatrice Kowallis ....................... 1197
                        Ralph Henry Goddard ............................. 1198

                     Children of Mildred Beatrice Kowallis

- - - - - - - - - - - - - In Memory of Pauline

                         TABLE OF CONTENTS

          THIRD Generation
            1- Reed Henry Goddard ............................ 1199
               Jean Allred ................................... 1200
            2- Justine Goddard ............................... 1201
               Stephen Jorgensen Kelsey ...................... 1202
            3- Louise Goddard ................................ 1203
               empty page .................................... 1204

        SECOND Generation
          1- Fredrick Roemer Kowallis ........................ 1205
Christina Clara DeBruyn ......................... 1206

          Children of Fredrick Roemer Kowallis
          THIRD Generation
            1- Kitty Alma Kowallis ........................... 1207
               Paul Michael Bensen ........................... 1208
            2- Theresa Clara DeBruyn Kowallis ................ 1209
               Ahmad Goodarzirad ............................. 1210

        SECOND Generation
          3- Ivy Roemer Kowallis ............................. 1211
Wilfried Felix Rossberg ......................... 1212

          Children of Ivy Roemer Kowallis
          THIRD Generation
            1- Kenneth Rossberg .............................. 1213
               Robynn Lee Grant .............................. 1214
            2- Wayne Rossberg ................................ 1215
               empty page .................................... 1216
            3- Lani Rossberg ................................. 1217
               Phillip Everett Willis ........................ 1218

        SECOND Generation
          4- Gertrude Roemer Kowallis ........................ 1219
James Irven Olsen ............................... 1220

          Children of Gertrude Roemer Kowallis
          THIRD Generation
            1- Irven Olsen ................................... 1221
               Brenda Unknown ................................ 1222

        SECOND Generation
          6- Norma Roemer Kowallis ........................... 1223
Weldon Jensen Sorensen .......................... 1224

          Children of Norma Roemer Kowallis
          THIRD Generation
            1- Ronald Weldon Sorensen ........................ 1225
               empty page .................................... 1226
            2- Valoa Sorensen ................................ 1227
               Lynn Curtis Robinson .......................... 1228
            3- Ivean Sorensen ................................ 1229
               Clayton Brent Sullivan ........................ 1230
            4- Koelyn Sorensen ............................... 1231
               Daniel Ralph Pierce ........................... 1232
               John Anderson Hooper........................... 1232
            5- Vernon Kowallis Sorensen ...................... 1233
               Barbara Ann Biddulph .......................... 1234

                                                09/25/99
                                    TABLE OF CONTENTS

                       6- Renee Sorensen ................................ 1235
                          Gary Eugene Beaman ............................ 1236
                          James Michael Winch ........................... 1236
                       7- Mitchell Dee Sorensen ......................... 1237
                          Elaine Reese .................................. 1238
                       8- Rhonda Annzel Sorensen ........................ 1239
                          Bret Allen Savage ............................. 1240
                       9- Shaunna Sorensen .............................. 1241
                          Herman Ray Gonzales ........................... 1242

                   SECOND Generation
                     7- Thea Roemer Kowallis ............................ 1243
                        Ralph Edwin Knight .............................. 1244
                        Edward Slaughter ................................ 1244

                     Children of Thea Roemer Kowallis
                     THIRD Generation
                       1- Russell Eugene Knight ......................... 1245
                          Carolyn Gray .................................. 1246
                       2- Nadine Knight ................................. 1247
                          empty page .................................... 1248
                       3- Marvin K Knight ............................... 1249
                          Olga Castillo ................................. 1250

                   SECOND Generation
                     8- Richard Roemer Kowallis ......................... 1251
                        Elementary School ............................... 1252
                        High School ..................................... 1253
                        College, Air Force, & etc. ...................... 1254
                        Nancy Oldroyd ................................... 1255
                        Both Nancy & Richard ............................ 1256

                     Children of Richard Roemer Kowallis
                     THIRD Generation
                       1- Karl William Kowallis ......................... 1257
                          empty page .................................... 1258
                       2- Kendra Kowallis ............................... 1259
                          Donald Kelly Nield ............................ 1260
                          Karl & Kendra ................................. 1261
                          Karl & Kendra ................................. 1262

                 FIRST Generation
                   3- Paul Ferdinand Kowallis ........................... 1263
                      Mary Fischer ...................................... 1264
                   4- Albert George Kowallis ............................ 1265
                      Alma Therese Johanna Dirks ........................ 1266

                   Children of Albert George Kowallis
                   SECOND Generation
                     1- Gerd Otto Ferdinand Kowallis .................... 1267
                        Gertrud Renner .................................. 1268

                     Children Of Gerd Otto Ferdinand Kowallis
                     THIRD Generation
                       1- Stephan Kowallis .............................. 1269
                       2- Reinhard Kowallis ............................. 1270

                 FIRST Generation

- - - - - - - - - - - - - In Memory of Pauline

                         TABLE OF CONTENTS

        6- Hermann Rudolph Kowallis .......................... 1271
           Bertha Dorthea Thompson ........................... 1272

        Children of Hermann Rudolph Kowallis
        SECOND Generation
          1- Francis Hermann Kowallis ........................ 1273
Jessie Newsome .................................. 1274

          Children of Francis Hermann Kowallis
          THIRD Generation
            1- Ronald Newsome Kowallis ....................... 1275
               Donna Lee Loeffler ............................ 1276
            2- Mark Thompson Kowallis ........................ 1277
               Antonette Diane Grady ......................... 1278
            3- Elizabeth Ann Kowallis ........................ 1279
               empty page .................................... 1280

        SECOND Generation
          2- Winifred Annie Kowallis ......................... 1281
          3- Velma Dorthea Kowallis .......................... 1282

      FIRST Generation
        7- Wilhelm Friedrich Kowallis ........................ 1283
           Bertha Iona Abrams ................................ 1284

        Children of Wilhelm Friedrich Kowallis
        SECOND Generation
          1- William Abrams Kowallis ......................... 1285
Gayle Kidman .................................... 1286

          Children of William Abrams Kowallis
          THIRD Generation
            1- Clyde Arthur Kowallis ......................... 1287
               Carol Ann Crandal ............................. 1288
            2- Ray William Kowallis .......................... 1289
               Sandra Elaine Haynes .......................... 1290
               Barbara Fleming Hester ........................ 1290

        SECOND Generation
          2- Marie Iona Kowallis ............................. 1291
Clarence Elmer Reeves ........................... 1292

          Children of Marie Iona Kowallis
          THIRD Generation
            1- Barbara Marie Reeves .......................... 1293
               Calvin Jay Christiansen ....................... 1294
            2- Vickie Lynn Reeves ............................ 1295
               Craig LeRoy Bland ............................. 1296

        SECOND Generation
          3- Charles Abrams Kowallis ......................... 1297
Nina Theo Green ................................. 1298

          Children of Charles Abrams Kowallis
          THIRD Generation
            1- Kaye Kowallis ................................. 1299
               Gerald Leroy Schierlman ....................... 1300
            2- Charles Green Kowallis ........................ 1301

                                                09/25/99
                                    TABLE OF CONTENTS

                          Brenda Bahl ................................... 1302
                       3- Reid Burton Kowallis .......................... 1303
                          Mary Hansen ................................... 1304

                   SECOND Generation
                     4- Wilford Abrams Kowallis ......................... 1305
                        Virginia Jones .................................. 1306

                     Children of Wilford Abrams Kowallis
                     THIRD Generation
                       1- Diane Kowallis ................................ 1307
                          John Phillip Schaeling ........................ 1308
                       2- Carol Kowallis ................................ 1309
                          William Onyon ................................. 1310
                       3- Julie Marie Kowallis .......................... 1311
                          Chester Mark Tandberg ......................... 1312

                   SECOND Generation
                     5- Paul Abrams Kowallis ............................ 1313
                        Venna Johnson Munk .............................. 1314

                     Children of Paul Abrams Kowallis
                     THIRD Generation
                       1- Pamala Kowallis ............................... 1315
                          Leroy Biesinger Erickson ...................... 1316
                       2- Paul Clair Kowallis ........................... 1317
                          Reba Kaye Chamberlain ......................... 1318
                       3- Nancy Kowallis ................................ 1319
                          Donald Jeffrey Kener .......................... 1320

                   SECOND Generation
                     6- Ilah Abrams Kowallis ............................ 1321
                        Royce Marley Call ............................... 1322

                     Children of Ilah Abrams Kowallis
                     THIRD Generation
                       1- Larry Royce Call .............................. 1323
                          Kristine Smith ................................ 1324
                       2- Lorene K Call ................................. 1325
                          Dwight Owen Ames .............................. 1326
                       3- Rodney Owen Call .............................. 1327
                          Debra Bitters ................................. 1328
                       4- Ilah May Call ................................. 1329
                          Malin Murray Glenn ............................ 1330

                   SECOND Generation
                     7- Bertha Abrams Kowallis .......................... 1331
                        Michael George Error ............................ 1332

                     Children of Bertha Abrams Kowallis
                     THIRD Generation
                       1- Sharon K Error ................................ 1333
                          Larry Duane Mitchell .......................... 1334
                       2- Michael George II Error ....................... 1335
                          Linda Larsen .................................. 1336
                       3- Steven Charles Error .......................... 1337
                          Judy Ann Heilphern ............................ 1338
                       4- Marie Kowallis Error .......................... 1339

- - - - - - - - - - - - - In Memory of Pauline

                         TABLE OF CONTENTS

               Lyle Bird Decker .............................. 1340

        SECOND Generation
          8- Avis Abrams Kowallis ............................ 1341
Stuart Peterson ................................. 1342

          Children of Avis Abrams Kowallis
          THIRD Generation
            1- Linda K Peterson .............................. 1343
               David Bruce Tams .............................. 1344

      FIRST Generation
        8- Johannes Ernst Kowallis ........................... 1345
           Hestella Abrams ................................... 1346

        Children of Johannes Ernst Kowallis
        SECOND Generation
          1- Ernest Charles Kowallis ......................... 1347
Delpha Fern Warren .............................. 1348

          Children of Ernest Charles Kowallis
          THIRD Generation
            1- Warren Ernest Kowallis ........................ 1349
               Kathleen Ann Bishop ........................... 1350
               Joanne Elizabeth Bieder ....................... 1350
            2- Rodney Charles Kowallis ....................... 1351
               June Dianne Joberg ............................ 1352
            3- Sharlene Kowallis ............................. 1353
               Lynn Owen Belnap .............................. 1354
            4- Darnell W Kowallis ............................ 1355
               Julie Ann Jonas ............................... 1356
            5- Annette Kowallis .............................. 1357
               Milton Lynn Bernard ........................... 1358

        SECOND Generation
          2- Roy John Kowallis ............................... 1359
Marion Winona Jensen ............................ 1360

          Children of Roy John Kowallis
          THIRD Generation
            1- Joan Kaye Kowallis ............................ 1361
               Timothy Frank Spanbauer ....................... 1362
            2- Vickie Rae Kowallis ........................... 1363
               Michael LeRoy Carter .......................... 1364
            3- Douglas Lee Roy Kowallis ...................... 1365
               Kay N Larsen .................................. 1366

        SECOND Generation
          3- Bernice Kowallis ................................ 1367
Milo Hammond Bringhurst ......................... 1368 Frank Wayne Kirby ............................... 1368

          Children of Bernice Kowallis
          THIRD Generation
            1- Milo LaMar Bringhurst ......................... 1369
               Elizabeth Jane Allen .......................... 1370
            2- Neline Bringhurst ............................. 1371
               Vaughn LaMar Smith ............................ 1372

                                                09/25/99
                                    TABLE OF CONTENTS

                       1- Sherry Lynn Kirby ............................. 1373
                          Michael Wallace Chandler ...................... 1374

                   SECOND Generation
                     5- Pauline Kowallis ................................ 1375
                        William Marshall Thomson ........................ 1376

                     Children of Pauline Kowallis
                     THIRD Generation
                       1- William Marshall II Thomson ................... 1377
                          Sharyn Christine Clark ........................ 1378
                       2- John Edwin Thomson ............................ 1379
                          Pamela Parry .................................. 1380
                       3- Ronald Scott Thomson .......................... 1381
                          Lorraine Coy .................................. 1382
                          Janet Felix ................................... 1382

                   SECOND Generation
                     6- Willard Kowallis ................................ 1383
                        Eileen Ellsworth ................................ 1384

                     Children of Willard Kowallis
                     THIRD Generation
                       1- Yonna Marie Kowallis .......................... 1385
                          Jerry Keith Winget ............................ 1386
                       2- Stephanie Kowallis ............................ 1387
                          Frederick J Lee ............................... 1388
                       3- Janeil Kowallis ............................... 1389
                          Glenn William Black ........................... 1390
                       4- Marsha Lynn ................................... 1391
                          David Lytle Howlett ........................... 1392
                          David Rex Barnett ............................. 1392
                       5- Laren Willard Kowallis ........................ 1393
                          empty page .................................... 1394
                       6- Willard David Kowallis ........................ 1395
                          empty page .................................... 1396

                   SECOND Generation
                     7- Donna Mae Kowallis .............................. 1397
                        Max Helon Peterson .............................. 1398

                     Children of Donna Mae Kowallis
                     THIRD Generation
                       1- Julie Ann Peterson ............................ 1399
                          John Frank Piontkowski ........................ 1400

                H - Richard Kowallis Genealogy Software   (1976) ........ 1401
                I - Book Development Summary ............................ 1405
              NAMES INDEX................................................ 1411
The Last Page is . . . 1431

- - - - - - - - - - - - - In Memory of Pauline

left page

                                                09/25/99
                                      INTRODUCTION

                                   THE PROCESSING SCOPE

The focal point is used to determine which blood relatives are included in the scope of the book being printed. The following diagram provides an idea of how this is done.

______.________________________________________________________.

                   |                                                        |
                   | The family history within this focal point             |
                   | includes the descendants of Marie,                     |
Focal | Karl, Paul, George, Herman, Wilhelm, | Point | ~~~~ and John. | ***** |________________________________________________________|
               for |                                                        |
              this | Karl August Kowallis (Primary Descendant)              |
              book | Carl August Otto Kowallis (Primary Ancestor)           |
______|__._____________________________________________________|
                      |                                                     |
                      | Within this focal point, the history includes       |
                      | the descendants of                                  |
                Focal | Otto, Elizabeth, Adelina, Delora, Albert,           |
                Point | ~~~~  Reinhart, and Mildred through Justine;        |
                      | ~~~~  and Fredrick, Ivy, Gertrude, Norma, Thea, and |
                      | ~~~~  Richard through Johanna.                      |
                      |_____________________________________________________|
                      |                                                     |
                      | Otto Karl Kowallis (Primary Descendant)             |
                      | Karl August Kowallis (Primary Ancestor)             |
_________|__.__________________________________________________|
                         |                                                  |
                         | This focal point includes the descendants of     |
                   Focal | O. Karl, Calvin, Donna, Theodore, Louise, and    |
                   Point | ~~~~~~~  Theda through Carrie;                   |
                         | ~~~~~~~  and Robert through Nell.                |
                         |__________________________________________________|
                         |                                                  |
                         | Otto Karl Kowallis II (Primary Descendant)       |
                         | Otto Karl Kowallis (Primary Ancestor)            |
____________|__________________________________________________|

By moving the Focal Point around, the size and scope of the book can be reduced. This book represents the all of the information available at the time of printing. (September 26, 1999)